World Cup Rugby 2015 – Fixtures

World Cup Rugby 2015 – Dates

Aerial Picture SA supports the Bokke!

Rugby Stadium

Prepare for a rich cacophony of Swing Lows, hakas, bone-jarring hits, and glorious tries: the 2015 Rugby World Cup is upon us!

It’s been four years since New Zealand lifted the Webb Ellis trophy in Auckland, banishing the demons of World Cups gone by and lifting the famous cup for the first time since 1987 – the year of the first ever Rugby World Cup. Now it’s England and Cardiff’s turn to host, with the final returning to Twickenham for the first time since 1991, when Australia edged out England to take the title

Friday 18th September

  • 20.00
  • England vs Fiji
  • Pool A
  • Twickenham, London

Saturday 19th September

  • 12.00
  • Tonga vs Georgia
  • Pool C
  • Kingsholm
  • 14.30
  • Ireland vs Canada
  • Pool D
  • Millennium Stadium
  • 16.45
  • South Africa vs Japan
  • Pool B
  • Brighton Community Stadium
  • 20.00
  • France vs Italy
  • Pool D
  • Twickenham, London

Sunday 20th September

  • 12.00
  • Samoa vs USA
  • Pool B
  • Brighton Community Stadium
  • 14.30
  • Wales vs Uruguay
  • Pool A
  • Millennium Stadium
  • 16.45
  • New Zealand vs Argentina
  • Pool C
  • Wembley

Wednesday 23rd September

  • 14.30
  • Scotland vs Japan
  • Pool B
  • Kingsholm
  • 16.45
  • Australia vs Fiji
  • Pool A
  • Millennium Stadium
  • 20.00
  • France vs Romania
  • Pool D
  • Olympic Stadium

Thursday 24th September

  • 20.00
  • New Zealand vs Namibia
  • Pool C
  • Olympic Stadium

Friday 25th September

  • 16.45
  • Argentina vs Georgia
  • Pool C
  • Kingsholm

Saturday 26th September

  • 14.30
  • Italy vs Canada
  • Pool D
  • Elland Road
  • 16.45
  • South Africa vs Samoa
  • Pool B
  • Villa Park
  • 20.00
  • England vs Wales
  • Pool A
  • Twickenham, London

Sunday 27th September

  • 12.00
  • Australia vs Uruguay
  • Pool A
  • Villa Park
  • 14.30
  • Scotland vs USA
  • Pool B
  • Elland Road
  • 16.45
  • Ireland vs Romania
  • Pool D
  • Wembley

Tuesday 29th September

  • 16.45
  • Tonga vs Namibia
  • Pool C
  • Sandy Park

Thursday 1st October

  • 16.45
  • Wales vs Fiji
  • Pool A
  • Millennium Stadium
  • 20.00
  • France vs Canada
  • Pool D
  • Stadiummk

Friday 2nd October

  • 20.00
  • New Zealand vs Georgia
  • Pool C
  • Millennium Stadium

Saturday 3rd October

  • 14.30
  • Samoa vs Japan
  • Pool B
  • Stadiummk
  • 16.45
  • South Africa vs Scotland
  • Pool B
  • St James’ Park
  • 20.00
  • England vs Australia
  • Pool A
  • Twickenham, London

Sunday 4th October

  • 14.30
  • Argentina vs Tonga
  • Pool C
  • Leicester City Stadium
  • 16.45
  • Ireland vs Italy
  • Pool D
  • Olympic Stadium

Tuesday 6th October

  • 16.45
  • Canada vs Romania
  • Pool D
  • Leicester City Stadium
  • 20.00
  • Fiji vs Uruguay
  • Pool A
  • Stadiummk

Wednesday 7th October

  • 16.45
  • South Africa vs USA
  • Pool B
  • Olympic Stadium
  • 20.00
  • Namibia vs Georgia
  • Pool C
  • Sandy Park

Friday 9th October

  • 20.00
  • New Zealand vs Tonga
  • Pool C
  • St James’ Park

Saturday 10th October

  • 14.30
  • Samoa vs Scotland
  • Pool B
  • St James’ Park
  • 16.45
  • Australia vs Wales
  • Pool A
  • Twickenham, London
  • 20.00
  • England vs Uruguay
  • Pool A
  • Manchester City Stadium

Sunday 11th October

  • 12.00
  • Argentina vs Namibia
  • Pool C
  • Leicester City Stadium
  • 14.30
  • Italy vs Romania
  • Pool D
  • Sandy Park
  • 16.45
  • France vs Ireland
  • Pool D
  • Millennium Stadium
  • 20.00
  • USA vs Japan
  • Pool B
  • Kingsholm

Saturday 17th October

  • QF1
  • Winner Pool B vs Runner-up Pool A
  • 16.00 Twickenham, London
  • QF2
  • Winner Pool C vs Runner-up Pool D
  • 20.00 Millennium Stadium

Sunday 18th October

  • QF3
  • Winner Pool D vs Runner-up Pool C
  • 13.00 Millennium Stadium
  • QF4
  • Winner Pool A vs Runner-up Pool B
  • 16.00 Twickenham, London

Saturday 24th October

  • SF1
  • Winner QF1 vs Winner QF2
  • 16.00 Twickenham, London

Sunday 25th October

  • SF2
  • Winner QF3 vs Winner QF4
  • 16.00 Twickenham, London

Friday 30th October

  • Bronze final
  • Runner-up SF1 vs Runner-up SF2
  • 20.00 Olympic Stadium

Saturday 31st October

  • Final
  • Winner SF1 vs Winner SF2
  • 16.00 Twickenham, London

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *